Wills

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of William John Wills, 1834–61. Wills was the surveyor and astronomer of an ultimately unsuccessful 1860 government expedition to cross Australia from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria.

Covers: The Division of Wills consists of: part of the Melbourne City Council, part of the Merri-bek City Council, part of the Moonee Valley City Council, and part of the Yarra City Council.

Map of Wills and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters125,264
Area47 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Peter Khalil ✓Australian Labor Party56,45951.43-7.60
Samantha RatnamThe Greens53,32248.57+7.60

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Peter Khalil ✓Australian Labor Party39,06935.59-0.83
Samantha RatnamThe Greens38,83435.37+2.54
Jeff KidneyLiberal14,12112.86-3.33
Sue BoltonSocialist Alliance8,8088.02+5.13
Bruce StevensPauline Hanson's One Nation3,8423.50+1.05
Margee GloverLegalise Cannabis Party3,0672.79+2.79
Owen MillerFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation1,1221.02+1.02
Rachel VersteegenLibertarian9180.84+0.84
Informal ballots5,1064.44-0.22

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionPeter KhalilAustralian Labor Party51.43
2022 federal electionPeter KhalilAustralian Labor Party58.57
2019 federal electionPeter KhalilAustralian Labor Party58.17
2016 federal electionPeter KhalilAustralian Labor Party54.88
2013 federal electionKelvin ThomsonAustralian Labor Party65.20
2010 federal electionKelvin ThomsonAustralian Labor Party72.64
2007 federal electionKelvin ThomsonAustralian Labor Party72.41
2004 federal electionKelvin ThomsonAustralian Labor Party66.90

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.