Wide Bay

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named after the bay sighted by Lieutenant James Cook RN, navigator on HM Bark Endeavour, on 18 May 1770.

Covers: The Division of Wide Bay consists of: Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council, Gympie Regional Council, Noosa Shire Council, part of the Fraser Coast Regional Council, part of the South Burnett Regional Council, and part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.

Map of Wide Bay and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters123,153
Area14,227 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Llew O'Brien ✓LNP60,54657.63-3.71
Elliott ChalmersAustralian Labor Party44,51242.37+3.71

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Llew O'Brien ✓LNP41,05539.08-4.39
Elliott ChalmersAustralian Labor Party27,27125.96+4.70
Chad BurgessPauline Hanson's One Nation12,64612.04+1.84
Emma BuhseThe Greens9,0808.64-0.86
Kirsti KenningaleFamily First5,3945.13+5.13
Casey IddonIndependent5,0904.84+4.84
Gabrial PennicottTrumpet of Patriots4,5224.30+3.78
Informal ballots4,9084.46-1.96

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionLlew O'BrienLNP57.63
2022 federal electionLlew O'BrienLiberal National Party of Queensland61.34
2019 federal electionLlew O'BrienLiberal National Party of Queensland63.15
2016 federal electionLlew O'BrienLiberal National Party of Queensland58.14
2013 federal electionWarren TrussLiberal National Party of Queensland63.16
2010 federal electionWarren TrussLiberal National Party of Queensland65.61
2007 federal electionWarren TrussThe Nationals58.47
2004 federal electionWarren TrussThe Nationals62.89

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.