Warringah

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the area in which the electoral division is located. 'Warringah' is believed to be an Aboriginal word meaning 'sign of rain', 'across the waves' or 'sea'.

Covers: The Division of Warringah consists of: Mosman Municipal Council, part of the North Sydney Council, and part of the Northern Beaches Council.

Map of Warringah and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters130,761
Area51 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established13 Sep 1922
Name first used1922 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Zali Steggall ✓Independent70,31861.20+0.67
Jaimee RogersLiberal44,57738.80-0.67

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Zali Steggall ✓Independent45,59039.68+7.16
Jaimee RogersLiberal36,44631.72-2.55
Celine Varghese-FellLabor16,73814.57+2.60
Bonnie HarveyThe Greens10,0518.75+0.87
Gavin WrightPauline Hanson's One Nation1,9781.72-0.06
Sean McLeodLibertarian1,5041.31+1.31
Anthony RoseTrumpet of Patriots1,4171.23+1.23
David Michael SprattIndependent1,1711.02+1.02
Informal ballots5,5204.58+1.15

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionZali SteggallIndependent61.20
2022 federal electionZali SteggallIndependent60.96
2019 federal electionZali SteggallIndependent57.24
2016 federal electionTony AbbottLiberal61.55
2013 federal electionTony AbbottLiberal65.35
2010 federal electionTony AbbottLiberal63.09
2007 federal electionTony AbbottLiberal59.50
2004 federal electionTony AbbottLiberal60.48

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.