Wannon

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the Wannon River. The name 'Wannon' is believed to have been obtained by Major Mitchell from the local Jardwadjali people.

Covers: The Division of Wannon consists of: Ararat Rural City Council, Colac Otway Shire Council, Corangamite Shire Council, Glenelg Shire Council, Moyne Shire Council, Southern Grampians Shire Council, Warrnambool City Council, part of the Golden Plains Shire Council, part of the Northern Grampians Shire Council, part of the Pyrenees Shire Council, and part of the Surf Coast Shire Council.

Map of Wannon and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,788
Area34,270 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Dan Tehan ✓Liberal57,74953.27-0.23
Alex DysonIndependent50,65446.73+0.23

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Dan Tehan ✓Liberal47,31243.64-0.59
Alex DysonIndependent34,01231.38+12.72
Fiona MackenzieAustralian Labor Party11,43810.55-9.05
Leo CurtainPauline Hanson's One Nation4,5294.18+0.96
Kate GazzardThe Greens3,4273.16-3.50
Robbie SwanLegalise Cannabis Party3,0372.80+2.80
Lee-Ann ElmesFamily First2,0651.90+1.90
Julie Ann McCamishTrumpet of Patriots1,7891.65+1.62
Bernadine AtkinsonIndependent7940.73+0.73
Informal ballots6,0865.32+0.11

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDan TehanLiberal53.27
2022 federal electionDan TehanLiberal53.92
2019 federal electionDan TehanLiberal60.38
2016 federal electionDan TehanLiberal58.96
2013 federal electionDan TehanLiberal60.07
2010 federal electionDan TehanLiberal57.29
2007 federal electionDavid HawkerLiberal57.47
2004 federal electionDavid HawkerLiberal62.37

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.