Solomon

Federal electorate · Northern Territory

Named after Vaiben Louis Solomon, 1853–1908, who was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia. Between 1901 and 1903 Mr Solomon was elected as one of the first Members of the House of Representatives as the member for the South Australian seat that included the Northern Territory. Mr Solomon also represented the Northern Territory seat in the South Australian House of Assembly on several occasions.

Covers: The proposed Division of Solomon will consist of: City of Darwin, City of Palmerston, Darwin Waterfront Precinct, and the Northern Territory Rates Act Area

Map of Solomon and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters78,702
Area211 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established21 Dec 2000
Name first used2001 federal election
Boundary gazetted4 March 2025

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Luke John Gosling ✓Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch30,85351.31-7.09
Lisa BaylissNT CLP29,27748.69+7.09

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Lisa BaylissNT CLP21,64235.99+10.28
Luke John Gosling ✓Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch19,75132.85-5.97
Phil ScottIndependent7,50112.47+12.47
Jonathan ParryAustralian Greens6,16710.26-4.28
Benjamin CrakerPauline Hanson's One Nation4,0336.71+1.28
Janey DaviesIndependent6931.15+1.15
Brian KristoCitizens Party3430.57+0.49
Informal ballots2,2403.59-0.10

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionLuke John GoslingAustralian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch51.31
2022 federal electionLuke GoslingA.L.P.59.37
2019 federal electionLuke John GoslingAustralian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch53.08
2016 federal electionLuke GoslingAustralian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch56.00
2013 federal electionNatasha GriggsCountry Liberals (NT)51.40
2010 federal electionNatasha GriggsCountry Liberals (NT)51.75
2007 federal electionDamian HaleAustralian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch50.19
2004 federal electionDavid TollnerCLP-The Territory Party52.81

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.