Shortland

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Naval Lieutenant John Shortland, 1769–1810. Shortland named the Hunter River, made the first chart of the harbour and collected samples of coal near what would become Shortland.

Covers: The Division of Shortland consists of: part of the Central Coast Council, part of the Lake Macquarie City Council, and part of the Newcastle City Council.

Map of Shortland and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,971
Area204 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Pat Conroy ✓Labor66,49461.51+5.51
Emma KingLiberal41,61438.49-5.51

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Pat Conroy ✓Labor48,22244.61+4.45
Emma KingLiberal28,33126.21-4.96
Therese DoyleThe Greens12,25711.34+1.43
Barry ReedPauline Hanson's One Nation9,8139.08+2.66
James PheilsIndependent4,8054.44+4.44
Pietro Di GirolamoFamily First2,9582.74+2.74
Geoffrey Mark RobertsonLibertarian1,7221.59+1.59
Informal ballots6,7315.86-0.27

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionPat ConroyLabor61.51
2022 federal electionPat ConroyLabor55.82
2019 federal electionPat ConroyLabor54.45
2016 federal electionPat ConroyLabor59.94
2013 federal electionJill Griffiths HallLabor57.21
2010 federal electionJill HallLabor62.85
2007 federal electionJill HallLabor64.74
2004 federal electionJill HallAustralian Labor Party59.49

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.