Riverina

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the area covered by the electoral division.

Covers: The Division of Riverina consists of: Coolamon Shire Council, Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council, Cowra Shire Council, Hilltops Council, Junee Shire Council, Lockhart Shire Council, Snowy Valleys Council, Temora Shire Council, Upper Lachlan Shire Council, Wagga Wagga City Council, Weddin Shire Council, and Yass Valley Council.

Map of Riverina and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters128,537
Area52,410 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election Note: The name was modified to 'Riverina-Darling' for the 1984 federal election before being changed to 'Riverina' for the 1993 federal election.
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Michael McCormack ✓The Nationals66,27662.62+2.91
Mark JeffresonLabor39,56137.38-2.91

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Michael McCormack ✓The Nationals42,67840.32+5.93
Mark JeffresonLabor19,50618.43-6.50
Mark CraigPauline Hanson's One Nation10,4279.85+2.50
Jenny RolfeIndependent6,9096.53+6.53
James GoodenIndependent5,0804.80+4.80
Pheonix ValxoriThe Greens4,7674.50-2.24
Desiree GregoryShooters, Fishers and Farmers Party4,2173.98-0.09
Christine OnleyLibertarian2,3382.21+2.21
Richard FoleyCitizens Party2,2332.11+2.11
Mark BurgeFamily First2,1512.03+2.03
Grant HardwickIndependent1,8611.76+1.76
Barbara BaikieIndependent1,8581.76+1.76
Jake DavisIndependent1,8121.71+1.71
Informal ballots13,44311.27+4.21

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMichael McCormackThe Nationals62.62
2022 federal electionMichael McCormackThe Nationals64.85
2019 federal electionMichael McCormackThe Nationals69.48
2016 federal electionMichael McCormackThe Nationals66.44
2013 federal electionMichael McCormackThe Nationals71.17
2010 federal electionMichael McCormackThe Nationals68.17
2007 federal electionKay HullNationals66.23
2004 federal electionKay HullNationals70.66

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.