Oxley

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of John Joseph Oxley, 1784–1828, considered to be one of the greatest explorers and early pioneers of Southern Queensland.

Covers: The Division of Oxley consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, part of the Ipswich City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.

Map of Oxley and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,449
Area159 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Milton Dick ✓Australian Labor Party72,00369.19+7.60
Kevin BurnsLNP32,05930.81-7.60

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Milton Dick ✓Australian Labor Party54,89152.75+6.86
Kevin BurnsLNP21,97621.12-7.58
Brandan HoltThe Greens13,97913.43-0.82
Darren BakerPauline Hanson's One Nation5,7385.51-0.33
William TentoFamily First3,0582.94+2.94
Mark MaguireTrumpet of Patriots2,9852.87+2.87
Mike HeadIndependent1,4351.38+1.38
Informal ballots4,1283.82+0.20

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMilton DickAustralian Labor Party69.19
2022 federal electionMilton DickAustralian Labor Party61.59
2019 federal electionMilton DickAustralian Labor Party56.39
2016 federal electionMilton DickAustralian Labor Party59.08
2013 federal electionBernie RipollAustralian Labor Party53.77
2010 federal electionBernie RipollAustralian Labor Party55.77
2007 federal electionBernie RipollAustralian Labor Party64.13
2004 federal electionBernie RipollAustralian Labor Party59.72

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.