Mitchell

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell, 1792–1855. Mitchell was a noted surveyor, who built and improved many roads in New South Wales, and an explorer who conducted several expeditions throughout south-eastern Australia. These expeditions included following the courses of the Darling, Lachlan and Murray Rivers.

Covers: The Division of Mitchell consists of: part of the Council of the City of Parramatta, and part of The Hills Shire Council.

Map of Mitchell and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,997
Area79 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alex Hawke ✓Liberal58,94953.81-6.68
Dilvan BircanLabor50,60446.19+6.68

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alex Hawke ✓Liberal50,75846.33-6.07
Dilvan BircanLabor36,39633.22+7.62
Ben SpeechlyThe Greens15,04413.73+1.75
Brendan McCreanorPauline Hanson's One Nation4,6804.27+1.32
Mark CrockerTrumpet of Patriots2,6752.44+2.42
Informal ballots6,1565.32+0.99

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAlex HawkeLiberal53.81
2022 federal electionAlex HawkeLiberal60.69
2019 federal electionAlex HawkeLiberal68.63
2016 federal electionAlex HawkeLiberal67.82
2013 federal electionAlex HawkeLiberal72.08
2010 federal electionAlex HawkeLiberal67.16
2007 federal electionAlex HawkeLiberal61.59
2004 federal electionAlan CadmanLiberal70.68

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.