Macnamara

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Dame Annie Jean Macnamara DBE, 1899–1968. Macnamara was a medical researcher and doctor who discovered there was more than one type of the polio virus and worked extensively with children suffering from poliomyelitis, training doctors and physiotherapists in the management of the disease.

Covers: The Division of Macnamara consists of: Port Phillip City Council, part of the Glen Eira City Council, part of the Melbourne City Council, and part of the Stonnington City Council.

Map of Macnamara and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,579
Area38 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established13 Jul 2018
Name first used2019 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Josh Burns ✓Australian Labor Party62,00461.80-0.37
Benson SauloLiberal38,33438.20+0.37

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Josh Burns ✓Australian Labor Party36,22836.11+4.45
Benson SauloLiberal32,60632.50+3.38
Sonya SemmensThe Greens25,56125.47-4.19
Sean RubinPauline Hanson's One Nation2,8032.79+1.40
Jb MyersIndependent1,8411.83-0.06
Michael AbelmanLibertarian1,2991.29+1.29
Informal ballots2,2462.19-1.23

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJosh BurnsAustralian Labor Party61.80
2022 federal electionJosh BurnsAustralian Labor Party62.25
2019 federal electionJosh BurnsAustralian Labor Party56.25

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.