Longman

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Irene Maud Longman, 1877–1964, the first woman elected to the Queensland Parliament (1929–32) and at the time only the third woman elected to any Parliament in Australia. Mrs Longman was actively involved in issues relating to the family, women and mental health.

Covers: The Division of Longman consists of: part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council, part of the Somerset Regional Council, and part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.

Map of Longman and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters142,744
Area1,237 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established1 Dec 1994
Name first used1996 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Terry Young ✓LNP61,09950.11-2.97
Rhiannyn DouglasAustralian Labor Party60,83049.89+2.97

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Terry Young ✓LNP43,96036.05-2.12
Rhiannyn DouglasAustralian Labor Party43,23835.46+3.96
Peter McCaskerPauline Hanson's One Nation12,0629.89+1.64
Gabrielle UnverzagtThe Greens12,0149.85+2.62
Benjamin WoodTrumpet of Patriots5,9854.91+4.91
Malachi Brogden HearneFamily First4,6703.83+3.83
Informal ballots4,9983.94-1.05

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTerry YoungLNP50.11
2022 federal electionTerry YoungLiberal National Party of Queensland53.08
2019 federal electionTerry YoungLiberal National Party of Queensland53.28
2018 Longman by-electionSusan LambAustralian Labor Party55.19
2016 federal electionSusan LambAustralian Labor Party50.79
2013 federal electionWyatt RoyLiberal National Party of Queensland56.92
2010 federal electionWyatt RoyLiberal National Party of Queensland51.92
2007 federal electionJon SullivanAustralian Labor Party53.57
2004 federal electionMal BroughLiberal57.66

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.