Kennedy

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Edmund Besley Court Kennedy, 1818–48, surveyor and explorer who sought to find an overland route to the Gulf of Carpentaria.

Covers: The Division of Kennedy consists of: Boulia Shire Council, Burke Shire Council, Cassowary Coast Regional Council, Charters Towers Regional Shire Council, Cloncurry Shire Council, Croydon Shire Council, Doomadgee Aboriginal Shire Council, Etheridge Shire Council, Flinders Shire Council, McKinlay Shire Council, Mornington Shire Council, Mt Isa City Council, Richmond Shire Council, Tablelands Regional Council, Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council, part of the Burdekin Shire Council, part of the Cairns Regional Council, part of the Carpentaria Shire Council, part of the Hinchinbrook Shire Council, part of the Mareeba Shire Council, and part of the Townsville City Council.

Map of Kennedy and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters123,696
Area567,377 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Bob Katter ✓Katter's Australian Party (KAP)63,88865.75+2.65
Annette SwaineLNP33,27434.25-2.65

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Bob Katter ✓Katter's Australian Party (KAP)39,21940.36-1.34
Annette SwaineLNP23,13523.81-4.38
Sharon WinnAustralian Labor Party15,91716.38+0.32
Kate HarrisPauline Hanson's One Nation7,5417.76+7.76
Carole StanfordThe Greens5,7615.93-0.49
Mark WestcottTrumpet of Patriots2,2832.35+2.35
Douglas LushFamily First1,6811.73+1.73
Steven ClareIndependent1,6251.67+1.67
Informal ballots6,4606.23+2.95

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionBob KatterKatter's Australian Party (KAP)65.75
2022 federal electionBob KatterKatter's Australian Party (KAP)63.10
2019 federal electionBob KatterKatter's Australian Party (KAP)63.33
2016 federal electionBob KatterKatter's Australian Party61.12
2013 federal electionBob KatterKatter's Australian Party52.19
2010 federal electionBob KatterIndependent68.34
2007 federal electionBob KatterIndependent66.29
2004 federal electionBob KatterIndependent68.88

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.