Greenway

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Francis Greenway, 1777–1837. Greenway, a former convict, was a noted colonial architect.

Covers: The Division of Greenway consists of: part of the Blacktown City Council, and part of The Hills Shire Council

Map of Greenway and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,906
Area90 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 Oct 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Michelle Rowland ✓Labor65,51863.76+5.82
Rattan VirkLiberal37,23736.24-5.82

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Michelle Rowland ✓Labor51,80250.41+5.63
Rattan VirkLiberal28,23027.47-6.01
Palaniappan SubramanianThe Greens11,01810.72+3.08
Edwin SwannPauline Hanson's One Nation4,7004.57+1.86
Robert StuckeyIndependent2,7112.64+2.64
Justin MulliganTrumpet of Patriots2,6632.59+2.59
Mark RexLibertarian1,6311.59+1.59
Informal ballots7,7006.97-0.42

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMichelle RowlandLabor63.76
2022 federal electionMichelle RowlandLabor61.53
2019 federal electionMichelle RowlandLabor52.80
2016 federal electionMichelle RowlandLabor56.31
2013 federal electionMichelle RowlandLabor52.98
2010 federal electionMichelle RowlandLabor50.88
2007 federal electionLouise MarkusLiberal54.50
2004 federal electionLouise MarkusLiberal50.58

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.