Fremantle

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named after the City of Fremantle. The city was named after Captain Charles Howe Fremantle who arrived at the Swan River Colony on 2 May 1829, hoisted the British flag on the South Head, and took formal possession in the name of His Majesty King George IV, of 'all that part of New Holland which is not included within the territory of New South Wales'.

Covers: The Division of Fremantle consists of: City of Fremantle, Town of East Fremantle, part of the City of Cockburn, and part of the City of Melville.

Map of Fremantle and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,331
Area191 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established5 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Josh Wilson ✓Australian Labor Party51,76550.69+50.69
Kate HulettIndependent50,36549.31+49.31

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Josh Wilson ✓Australian Labor Party39,42738.60-5.46
Kate HulettIndependent23,50023.01+23.01
Tait MarstonLiberal19,25418.85-5.30
Amy WarneThe Greens (WA) Inc11,80211.56-6.47
Hannah MarrinerPauline Hanson's One Nation6,2456.11+2.94
Joshua LastSocialist Alliance9700.95-0.27
John Alexander BirdCitizens Party9320.91+0.91
Informal ballots3,7643.55-2.26

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJosh WilsonAustralian Labor Party50.69
2022 federal electionJosh WilsonAustralian Labor Party66.89
2019 federal electionJosh WilsonAustralian Labor Party56.92
2018 Fremantle by-electionJosh WilsonAustralian Labor Party73.88
2016 federal electionJosh WilsonAustralian Labor Party57.52
2013 federal electionMelissa ParkeAustralian Labor Party54.77
2010 federal electionMelissa ParkeAustralian Labor Party55.70
2007 federal electionMelissa ParkeAustralian Labor Party59.14
2004 federal electionCarmen LawrenceAustralian Labor Party57.76

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.