Chifley

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Joseph Benedict Chifley, 1885–1951. Chifley was Prime Minister of Australia (1945–49) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1928–31 and 1940–51).

Covers: The Division of Chifley consists of: part of the Blacktown City Council

Map of Chifley and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters116,648
Area113 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established21 Nov 1968
Name first used1969 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ed Husic ✓Labor62,44069.83+6.18
Allan GreenLiberal26,97430.17-6.18

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ed Husic ✓Labor47,07852.65-0.35
Allan GreenLiberal17,61319.70-4.92
Sukhjinder Pal SinghThe Greens8,7249.76+4.08
Tony NikolicPauline Hanson's One Nation5,3385.97-0.24
Jamie GreenFamily First5,3365.97+5.97
Ryan ArcherTrumpet of Patriots2,2372.50+2.50
Rohan LaxmanalalAnimal Justice Party1,5691.75+1.75
Leigh BurnsIndependent1,5191.70+1.70
Informal ballots14,01313.55+4.66

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionEd HusicLabor69.83
2022 federal electionEd HusicLabor63.47
2019 federal electionEd HusicLabor62.37
2016 federal electionEd HusicLabor69.19
2013 federal electionEd HusicLabor60.55
2010 federal electionEd HusicLabor62.34
2007 federal electionRoger PriceLabor70.66
2004 federal electionRoger PriceAustralian Labor Party62.98

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.