Braddon

Federal electorate · Tasmania

Named in honour of Sir Edward Nicholas Coventry Braddon KCMG, 1829–1904, who was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia. Between 1901 and 1904 Sir Edward Braddon was elected as one of the first Members of the House of Representatives as a member for Tasmania and later for the Division of Wilmot. Prior to this, Sir Edward Braddon served as Agent-General for Tasmania and was a member of the Tasmanian House of Assembly and Premier of Tasmania.

Covers: The Division of Braddon is focused on Burnie and Devonport and also consists of the: City of Burnie Municipality of Central Coast Municipality of Circular Head City of Devonport Municipality of King Island Municipality of Latrobe Municipality of Waratah-Wynard, and Municipality of West Coast The Division of Braddon includes King Island.

Map of Braddon and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters84,244
Area21,369.24 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established30 Aug 1955
Name first used1955 federal election
Boundary gazetted14 November 2017

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Urquhart ✓Australian Labor Party42,80957.20+15.23
Mal HingstonLiberal32,03142.80-15.23

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Urquhart ✓Australian Labor Party29,57939.52+17.02
Mal HingstonLiberal23,70031.67-12.44
Erin MorrowThe Greens6,3188.44+1.72
Adam MartinIndependent6,1748.25+8.25
Christopher MethorstPauline Hanson's One Nation5,7097.63+3.29
Stephen John KenneyTrumpet of Patriots3,3604.49+4.49
Informal ballots3,5534.53-3.13

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAnne UrquhartAustralian Labor Party57.20
2022 federal electionGavin PearceLiberal58.03
2019 federal electionGavin PearceLiberal53.09
2018 Braddon by-electionJustine KeayAustralian Labor Party52.79
2016 federal electionJustine KeayAustralian Labor Party52.20
2013 federal electionBrett WhiteleyLiberal52.56
2010 federal electionSid SidebottomAustralian Labor Party57.48
2007 federal electionSid SidebottomAustralian Labor Party51.44
2004 federal electionMark BakerLiberal51.13

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.