Barker

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of Captain Collet Barker, 1784–1831. Barker commanded the settlement at Fort Wellington in the Northern Territory and the penal settlement at King George Sound in Western Australia. It was on his return voyage to Sydney in 1831 that Barker explored the eastern shore of Gulf St Vincent, Mount Lofty and the mouth of the Murray River.

Covers: The Division of Barker consists of: Berri Barmera Council, City of Mount Gambier, Coorong District Council, District Council of Grant, District Council of Karoonda East Murray, District Council of Loxton Waikerie, District Council of Robe, Kingston District Council, Naracoorte Lucindale Council, Mid Murray Council, Renmark Paringa Council, Rural City of Murray Bridge, Southern Mallee District Council, Tatiara District Council, Wattle Range Council, part of the Barossa Council, part of the Light Regional Council, part of the Outback Community Authority, and Unincorporated Riverland

Map of Barker and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,045
Area65,206 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established2 Oct 1903
Name first used1903 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tony Pasin ✓Liberal68,46562.98-3.64
James RotheAustralian Labor Party40,24937.02+3.64

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tony Pasin ✓Liberal52,46048.26-4.98
James RotheAustralian Labor Party24,45322.49+1.64
Jennifer TroethPauline Hanson's One Nation8,9088.19+1.61
Major Moogy SumnerThe Greens8,8668.16+0.75
Robert JamesonTrumpet of Patriots2,9832.74+2.02
Cody ScholesIndependent2,9632.73+2.73
Michael BrohierFamily First2,7812.56+2.56
Jonathan PietzschNational Party1,8931.74-0.65
Rosa HillamIndependent1,8911.74+1.74
Ian PennoIndependent1,5161.39+1.39
Informal ballots8,9347.59+0.63

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTony PasinLiberal62.98
2022 federal electionTony PasinLiberal66.62
2019 federal electionTony PasinLiberal68.94
2016 federal electionTony PasinLiberal54.74
2013 federal electionTony PasinLiberal66.55
2010 federal electionPatrick SeckerLiberal62.88
2007 federal electionPatrick SeckerLiberal59.45
2004 federal electionPatrick SeckerLiberal69.88

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.