Wright

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Judith Wright, 1915–2000, in recognition of her service and contributions to Australia as a poet, author and social and environmental activist. Ms Wright was founding president of the Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland and a founding member of the Aboriginal Treaty Committee.

Covers: The Division of Wright consists of: Lockyer Valley Regional Council, part of the Gold Coast City Council, part of the Ipswich City Council, part of the Logan City Council, part of the Scenic Rim Regional Council, and part of the Southern Downs Regional Council.

Map of Wright and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters140,286
Area7,577 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established15 Dec 2009
Name first used2010 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Scott Buchholz ✓LNP67,76457.98-2.91
Pam McCreadieAustralian Labor Party49,11642.02+2.91

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Scott Buchholz ✓LNP39,80934.06-9.13
Pam McCreadieAustralian Labor Party29,70825.42+4.05
Natalie DavisPauline Hanson's One Nation18,99816.25+2.00
Nicole ThompsonThe Greens11,1289.52-1.91
Justin McGuinessGerard Rennick People First5,9285.07+5.07
Scott ThompsonTrumpet of Patriots5,8645.02+3.48
Julie RoseFamily First3,1792.72+2.72
Chloe Leeanne SnymanAnimal Justice Party2,2661.94+1.94
Informal ballots7,6556.15+2.75

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionScott BuchholzLNP57.98
2022 federal electionScott BuchholzLiberal National Party of Queensland60.89
2019 federal electionScott BuchholzLiberal National Party of Queensland64.58
2016 federal electionScott BuchholzLiberal National Party of Queensland59.62
2013 federal electionScott BuchholzLiberal National Party of Queensland61.84
2010 federal electionScott BuchholzLiberal National Party of Queensland60.15

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.