Whitlam

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Hon. Edward Gough Whitlam AC QC, 1916–2014. Whitlam was Prime Minister of Australia (1972–75) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1952–78).

Covers: The Division of Whitlam consists of: Shellharbour City Council, Wingecarribee Shire Council, and part of the Wollongong City Council.

Map of Whitlam and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters130,093
Area2,966 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established25 Feb 2016
Name first used2016 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Carol Berry ✓Labor61,48656.25-2.06
Nathaniel SmithLiberal47,83043.75+2.06

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Carol Berry ✓Labor42,23038.63-3.76
Nathaniel SmithLiberal30,90828.27-1.56
Jamie DixonThe Greens13,55812.40+1.96
Sharon CousinsPauline Hanson's One Nation8,3797.66+0.78
Ben BrittonIndependent5,2464.80+4.80
Angelo CudaTrumpet of Patriots3,1012.84+2.84
Paddy MoylanIndependent2,2112.02+2.02
Glenn ButterfieldIndependent1,9051.74+1.74
Raymond KhouryLibertarian1,1881.09+1.09
Cheryl Ann HintonCitizens Party5900.54+0.54
Informal ballots11,9099.82+5.06

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionCarol BerryLabor56.25
2022 federal electionStephen JonesLabor60.07
2019 federal electionStephen JonesLabor60.91
2016 federal electionStephen JonesLabor63.72

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.