Werriwa

Federal electorate · New South Wales

'Werriwa' was the Aboriginal name for Lake George, which was located in the electoral division when it was first established in 1901. The name 'Werriwa' is believed to be an Aboriginal word meaning 'deep water' or 'sick crawfish'.

Covers: The Division of Werriwa consists of: part of the Campbelltown City Council, part of the Fairfield City Council, and part of the Liverpool City Council.

Map of Werriwa and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,790
Area111 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Maree Stanley ✓Labor49,74256.77+1.43
Sam KayalLiberal37,87243.23-1.43

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Maree Stanley ✓Labor35,78540.84+1.71
Sam KayalLiberal27,00330.82-0.08
Janet Rebecca CastleThe Greens9,74711.12+4.48
Ian CimeraPauline Hanson's One Nation3,4993.99-0.99
Andrew Charles MurphyLegalise Cannabis Party3,0053.43+3.43
Gemma NoiosiLibertarian2,8023.20+3.20
Jamal DaoudIndependent2,2322.55+2.55
Shannon Grant McGloneTrumpet of Patriots1,8002.05+2.05
Jacob BalestriFamily First1,7411.99+1.99
Informal ballots18,27417.26+7.08

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAnne Maree StanleyLabor56.77
2022 federal electionAnne Maree StanleyLabor55.82
2019 federal electionAnne Maree StanleyLabor55.47
2016 federal electionAnne StanleyLabor58.20
2013 federal electionLaurie FergusonLabor52.24
2010 federal electionLaurie FergusonLabor56.75
2007 federal electionChris HayesLabor65.24
2004 federal electionMark LathamAustralian Labor Party59.31

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.