Wentworth

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of William Charles Wentworth, 1790 –1872. Wentworth accompanied Blaxland and Lawson on their 1813 crossing of the Blue Mountains and advocated the establishment of free and representative government.

Covers: The Division of Wentworth consists of: Waverley Council, Woollahra Municipal Council, part of the Randwick City Council, and part of the Council of the City of Sydney.

Map of Wentworth and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,463
Area31 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Allegra Spender ✓Independent64,42958.34+8.92
Ro KnoxLiberal46,00241.66-8.92

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Allegra Spender ✓Independent40,28436.48+7.22
Ro KnoxLiberal40,15536.36-1.17
Savanna PeakeLabor14,77913.38-4.35
Nick WardThe Greens11,24110.18-0.53
James SternhellPauline Hanson's One Nation2,6252.38+1.17
Michael RichmondIndependent1,3471.22+1.22
Informal ballots3,1062.74+0.12

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAllegra SpenderIndependent58.34
2022 federal electionAllegra SpenderIndependent54.19
2019 federal electionDave SharmaLiberal51.31
2018 Wentworth by-electionKerryn PhelpsIndependent52.51
2016 federal electionMalcolm TurnbullLiberal67.75
2013 federal electionMalcolm TurnbullLiberal67.72
2010 federal electionMalcolm TurnbullLiberal64.86
2007 federal electionMalcolm TurnbullLiberal53.85
2004 federal electionMalcolm TurnbullLiberal55.48

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.