Watson

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Hon. John Christian Watson, 1867–1941. Watson was Prime Minister of Australia (27 April–17 August 1904) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–10).

Covers: The Division of Watson consists of: part of the Canterbury Bankstown Council, and part of the Strathfield Municipal Council.

Map of Watson and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters116,432
Area51 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established1 Aug 1934
Name first used1934 federal election Note: The name was retired for the 1969 federal election and resurrected for the 1993 federal election.
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tony Burke ✓Labor55,09966.52+66.52
Ziad BasyounyIndependent27,73533.48+33.48

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tony Burke ✓Labor39,76348.00-6.11
Zakir AlamLiberal12,58515.19-11.23
Ziad BasyounyIndependent12,20914.74+14.74
Jocelyn BrewerThe Greens7,3998.93+1.82
Vanessa HadchitiLibertarian3,5594.30+4.30
Elisha TrevenaPauline Hanson's One Nation2,6743.23-2.06
John KoukoulisTrumpet of Patriots2,1622.61+2.61
John MannahFamily First1,4281.72+1.72
Zain KhanIndependent1,0551.27+1.27
Informal ballots16,98317.01+6.38

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTony BurkeLabor66.52
2022 federal electionTony BurkeLabor65.10
2019 federal electionTony BurkeLabor63.52
2016 federal electionTony BurkeLabor67.58
2013 federal electionTony BurkeLabor56.81
2010 federal electionTony BurkeLabor59.14
2007 federal electionTony BurkeLabor70.33
2004 federal electionTony BurkeAustralian Labor Party65.14

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.