Tangney

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of Dame Dorothy Margaret Tangney DBE, 1907–85. As a Senator for Western Australia (1943–68), Tangney was the first woman member of the Senate.

Covers: The Division of Tangney consists of: part of the City of Canning, part of the City of Cockburn part of the City of Gosnells, and part of the City of Melville.

Map of Tangney and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,584
Area97 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established19 Apr 1974
Name first used1974 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sam Lim ✓Australian Labor Party63,25356.99+4.14
Howard OngLiberal47,73843.01-4.14

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sam Lim ✓Australian Labor Party47,17542.50+4.35
Howard OngLiberal38,02734.26-5.32
Eric HaywardThe Greens (WA) Inc14,41012.98+0.63
Steve KefalinosPauline Hanson's One Nation4,5204.07+1.98
James RaiAustralian Christians3,4593.12+1.02
Phillip Raymond LeslieLegalise Cannabis Party3,4003.06+3.06
Informal ballots2,6242.31-1.56

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSam LimAustralian Labor Party56.99
2022 federal electionSam LimAustralian Labor Party52.38
2019 federal electionBen MortonLiberal61.47
2016 federal electionBen MortonLiberal61.07
2013 federal electionDennis JensenLiberal64.67
2010 federal electionDennis JensenLiberal62.32
2007 federal electionDennis JensenLiberal58.68
2004 federal electionDennis JensenLiberal61.75

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.