Sydney

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the city covered by the electoral division. The name 'Sydney' was used by Captain Arthur Phillip in honour of Thomas Townshend, First Viscount Sydney, who as British Home Secretary submitted the plan for a convict settlement at Botany Bay.

Covers: The Division of Sydney consists of: part of the Inner West Council, part of the Council of the City of Sydney, and Unincorporated NSW – Lord Howe Island.

Map of Sydney and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,445
Area45 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established21 Nov 1968
Name first used1969 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tanya Plibersek ✓Labor76,08970.95+4.73
Luc VelezThe Greens31,16029.05-4.73

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tanya Plibersek ✓Labor59,15355.15+4.10
Luc VelezThe Greens23,16221.60-1.12
Alex XuLiberal18,86017.59-1.77
Vedran TorbaracPauline Hanson's One Nation3,6983.45+1.68
Rachel EvansSocialist Alliance2,3762.22+0.97
Informal ballots4,1613.73+0.31

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTanya PlibersekLabor70.95
2022 federal electionTanya PlibersekLabor66.69
2019 federal electionTanya PlibersekLabor68.67
2016 federal electionTanya PlibersekLabor65.31
2013 federal electionTanya PlibersekLabor64.65
2010 federal electionTanya PlibersekLabor67.07
2007 federal electionTanya PlibersekLabor69.50
2004 federal electionTanya PlibersekAustralian Labor Party66.42

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.