Swan

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named after the Swan River. The river was named in 1697 by the Dutch explorer Willem de Vlamingh after the famous black swans of the area.

Covers: The Division of Swan consists of: City of Belmont, City of South Perth, Town of Victoria Park part of the City of Canning, part of the City of Gosnells, part of the City of Kalamunda, and part of the City of Swan.

Map of Swan and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters116,105
Area124 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established5 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Zaneta Mascarenhas ✓Australian Labor Party62,88863.99+4.56
Mic FelsLiberal35,39236.01-4.56

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Zaneta Mascarenhas ✓Australian Labor Party41,89742.63+2.58
Mic FelsLiberal26,46726.93-4.69
Clint UinkThe Greens (WA) Inc17,18617.49+2.41
Michael HalleyPauline Hanson's One Nation5,1315.22+2.74
Shelley LeechLegalise Cannabis Party4,0964.17+4.17
Mark StaerAustralian Christians3,5033.56+1.49
Informal ballots3,1143.07-2.02

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionZaneta MascarenhasAustralian Labor Party63.99
2022 federal electionZaneta MascarenhasAustralian Labor Party58.77
2019 federal electionSteve IronsLiberal52.69
2016 federal electionSteve IronsLiberal53.59
2013 federal electionSteve IronsLiberal56.53
2010 federal electionSteve IronsLiberal52.53
2007 federal electionSteve IronsLiberal50.11
2004 federal electionKim WilkieAustralian Labor Party50.08

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.