Sturt

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of Captain Charles Sturt, 1795–1869. Sturt conducted several journeys of exploration into Australia's interior, served for a period as commandant of the garrison on Norfolk Island and served in the South Australian public service.

Covers: The Division of Sturt consists of: Campbelltown City Council, City of Norwood Payneham and St Peters, part of Adelaide Hills Council, part of the City of Burnside, part of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, part of the City of Tea Tree Gully, and part of the City of Unley

Map of Sturt and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters130,300
Area97 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Claire Clutterham ✓Australian Labor Party66,32656.62+7.07
James StevensLiberal50,81143.38-7.07

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Claire Clutterham ✓Australian Labor Party41,33335.29+4.63
James StevensLiberal40,22834.34-8.80
Katie McCuskerThe Greens18,29515.62-0.77
Verity CooperIndependent8,4137.18+7.18
Peter BogatecPauline Hanson's One Nation4,0353.44+0.87
Nicholas DuffieldTrumpet of Patriots2,5532.18+1.51
Mervin JoshuaFamily First2,2801.95+1.95
Informal ballots4,0493.34-2.15

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionClaire ClutterhamAustralian Labor Party56.62
2022 federal electionJames StevensLiberal50.45
2019 federal electionJames StevensLiberal56.87
2016 federal electionChristopher PyneLiberal55.89
2013 federal electionChristopher PyneLiberal60.08
2010 federal electionChristopher PyneLiberal53.43
2007 federal electionChristopher PyneLiberal50.94
2004 federal electionChristopher PyneLiberal56.80

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.