Spence

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of Catherine Helen Spence, 1825–1910. Spence was an advocate for female suffrage and electoral reform and was the first female political candidate in Australia when she stood (unsuccessfully) for a seat at the Federal Convention elections of 1897.

Covers: The Division of Spence consists of: City of Playford, Town of Gawler, part of the Barossa Council, part of the City of Salisbury, and part of the Light Regional Council

Map of Spence and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters138,898
Area532 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established20 Jul 2018
Name first used2019 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Matt Burnell ✓Australian Labor Party72,90365.34+2.44
Daniel WildLiberal38,67934.66-2.44

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Matt Burnell ✓Australian Labor Party49,46344.33+0.47
Daniel WildLiberal20,85218.69-6.87
Luke SkinnerThe Greens16,16614.49+3.14
Darryl BothePauline Hanson's One Nation10,6549.55-1.31
John William BennettFamily First4,9014.39+4.39
Paul Michael MorrellTrumpet of Patriots4,4543.99+2.36
Kym HantonIndependent2,7492.46+2.46
Miranda Joyce SmithAnimal Justice Party2,3432.10+2.10
Informal ballots9,9688.20+3.25

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMatt BurnellAustralian Labor Party65.34
2022 federal electionMatt BurnellAustralian Labor Party62.90
2019 federal electionNick ChampionAustralian Labor Party64.13

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.