Scullin

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. James Henry Scullin, 1876–1953. Scullin was Prime Minister of Australia (1929–32) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1910–13 and 1922–49).

Covers: The Division of Scullin consists of: part of the Hume City Council, and part of the Whittlesea City Council.

Map of Scullin and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,926
Area174 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established10 Aug 1955
Name first used1955 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Giles ✓Australian Labor Party62,07264.29-1.14
Rohit TaggarLiberal34,47335.71+1.14

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Giles ✓Australian Labor Party43,34844.90-1.31
Rohit TaggarLiberal19,80720.52-1.25
Loki SangaryaThe Greens9,0909.42-1.44
Arthur TsoutsoulisPauline Hanson's One Nation6,4016.63+0.15
Omar HassanVictorian Socialists6,2276.45+3.74
Adriana BucciantiTrumpet of Patriots5,4795.68+5.62
Cassandra BellFamily First3,7523.89+3.89
Ursula Van BreeGerard Rennick People First2,4412.53+2.53
Informal ballots7,9617.62+1.86

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAndrew GilesAustralian Labor Party64.29
2022 federal electionAndrew GilesAustralian Labor Party65.58
2019 federal electionAndrew GilesAustralian Labor Party71.66
2016 federal electionAndrew GilesAustralian Labor Party67.28
2013 federal electionAndrew GilesAustralian Labor Party64.35
2010 federal electionHarry JenkinsAustralian Labor Party72.25
2007 federal electionHarry JenkinsAustralian Labor Party70.85
2004 federal electionHarry JenkinsAustralian Labor Party64.79

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.