Ryan

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Thomas Joseph Ryan, 1876–1921, Premier of Queensland (1915–19) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1919–21).

Covers: The Division of Ryan consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council.

Map of Ryan and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,860
Area370 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Elizabeth Watson-Brown ✓The Greens55,11253.27+0.62
Maggie ForrestLNP48,35046.73-0.62

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Maggie ForrestLNP35,80634.61-3.89
Elizabeth Watson-Brown ✓The Greens29,98628.98-1.23
Rebecca HackAustralian Labor Party29,21728.24+5.94
N De LappGerard Rennick People First2,4072.33+2.33
Robbie ElsomPauline Hanson's One Nation2,3272.250.00
Ryan HuntTrumpet of Patriots1,3721.33+0.97
Donna GallehawkFamily First1,3401.30+1.30
Gina MastertonFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation1,0070.97+0.97
Informal ballots3,1362.94-0.12

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionElizabeth Watson-BrownThe Greens53.27
2022 federal electionElizabeth Watson-BrownQueensland Greens52.65
2019 federal electionJulian SimmondsLiberal National Party of Queensland56.03
2016 federal electionJane PrenticeLiberal National Party of Queensland59.09
2013 federal electionJane PrenticeLiberal National Party of Queensland58.54
2010 federal electionJane PrenticeLiberal National Party of Queensland57.16
2007 federal electionMichael JohnsonLiberal53.82
2004 federal electionMichael JohnsonLiberal60.42

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.