Robertson

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir John Robertson KCMG, 1816–91. Robertson was a statesman who advocated for electoral and constitutional reform in the colony and land reform.

Covers: The Division of Robertson consists of: part of the Central Coast Council.

Map of Robertson and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,922
Area939 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Gordon Reid ✓Labor60,23559.37+7.14
Lucy WicksLiberal41,22840.63-7.14

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Gordon Reid ✓Labor45,41144.76+7.12
Lucy WicksLiberal30,83130.39-9.58
Cheryl WallaceThe Greens9,1198.99-1.03
Matt LloydPauline Hanson's One Nation7,0326.93+3.09
Tom LillicrapLegalise Cannabis Party3,4973.45+3.45
Lisa BellamyIndependent3,3763.33+3.33
David BorgTrumpet of Patriots2,1972.17+1.94
Informal ballots4,8764.59-1.53

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionGordon ReidLabor59.37
2022 federal electionGordon ReidLabor52.26
2019 federal electionLucy WicksLiberal54.24
2016 federal electionLucy WicksLiberal51.14
2013 federal electionLucy WicksLiberal53.00
2010 federal electionDeborah O'NeillLabor51.00
2007 federal electionBelinda NealLabor50.11
2004 federal electionJim LloydLiberal56.81

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.