Richmond

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the area covered by the electoral division.

Covers: The Division of Richmond will continue to consist of: Byron Shire Council, Tweed Shire Council, and part of the Ballina Shire Council.

Map of Richmond and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters126,814
Area2,133 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Justine Elliot ✓Labor62,97560.00+1.77
Kimberly HoneThe Nationals41,97740.00-1.77

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Justine Elliot ✓Labor31,90130.40+1.60
Mandy NolanThe Greens27,78326.47+1.20
Kimberly HoneThe Nationals25,79524.58+1.23
Ian MyePauline Hanson's One Nation5,7095.44+1.36
Vivian Mac McMahonLegalise Cannabis Party3,9983.81+3.81
Richard CurtinGerard Rennick People First3,3643.21+3.21
Phillip Byron PeterkinTrumpet of Patriots2,0521.96+1.96
Kevin LoughreyIndependent1,7541.67+1.67
Ian Cherry WillisLibertarian1,6191.54+1.54
James Ian McKenzieIndependent9770.93+0.93
Informal ballots8,6007.57+0.65

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJustine ElliotLabor60.00
2022 federal electionJustine ElliotLabor58.23
2019 federal electionJustine ElliotLabor54.08
2016 federal electionJustine ElliotLabor53.96
2013 federal electionJustine ElliotLabor52.98
2010 federal electionJustine ElliotLabor56.99
2007 federal electionJustine ElliotLabor58.87
2004 federal electionJustine ElliotAustralian Labor Party50.19

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.