Reid

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Sir George Houstoun Reid KC GCB GCMG, 1845–1918. Reid was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia, Prime Minister of Australia (1904–05), a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–09) and Australia's first High Commissioner to London.

Covers: The Division of Reid consists of: City of Canada Bay Council, part of the Burwood Council, part of the Cumberland Council, part of the Inner West Council, part of the Council of the City of Parramatta, and part of the Strathfield Municipal Council.

Map of Reid and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,810
Area49 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established13 Sep 1922
Name first used1922 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sally Sitou ✓Labor62,76262.01+6.82
Grange ChungLiberal38,45537.99-6.82

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sally Sitou ✓Labor49,16648.57+6.96
Grange ChungLiberal32,10731.72-6.17
Joanna SomervilleThe Greens11,68011.54+2.17
Steven CommerfordIndependent3,0983.06+3.06
Gina IngrouillePauline Hanson's One Nation2,3522.32+0.28
David SarikayaTrumpet of Patriots1,5931.57+1.57
Clinton MeadLibertarian1,2211.21+1.21
Informal ballots6,4265.97-0.52

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSally SitouLabor62.01
2022 federal electionSally SitouLabor55.19
2019 federal electionFiona MartinLiberal53.18
2016 federal electionCraig LaundyLiberal54.69
2013 federal electionCraig LaundyLiberal50.85
2010 federal electionJohn MurphyLabor52.68
2007 federal electionLaurie FergusonLabor66.80
2004 federal electionLaurie FergusonAustralian Labor Party62.77

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.