Rankin

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Dame Annabelle Jane Mary Rankin DBE, 1908–86, first Queensland woman elected to the Senate (1947–71) and the first Australian woman to hold a top-level diplomatic post as High Commissioner to New Zealand (1971–74).

Covers: The Division of Rankin consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.

Map of Rankin and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,950
Area131 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established13 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jim Chalmers ✓Australian Labor Party60,09265.55+6.46
Paul DarwenLNP31,57734.45-6.46

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jim Chalmers ✓Australian Labor Party45,30349.42+5.47
Paul DarwenLNP18,10119.75-9.26
Joshua RiethmullerThe Greens10,03210.94+0.24
Kyle LentzPauline Hanson's One Nation6,0216.57-1.41
Carol OrdishFamily First3,8624.21+4.21
Lana HudsonGerard Rennick People First3,4163.73+3.73
Janet LindbomTrumpet of Patriots3,3003.60+3.60
Alex BainbridgeSocialist Alliance1,6341.78+1.78
Informal ballots6,3046.43+2.54

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJim ChalmersAustralian Labor Party65.55
2022 federal electionJim ChalmersAustralian Labor Party59.09
2019 federal electionJim ChalmersAustralian Labor Party56.44
2016 federal electionJim ChalmersAustralian Labor Party61.30
2013 federal electionJim ChalmersAustralian Labor Party54.78
2010 federal electionCraig EmersonAustralian Labor Party55.41
2007 federal electionCraig EmersonAustralian Labor Party61.74
2004 federal electionCraig EmersonAustralian Labor Party53.23

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.