Petrie

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Andrew Petrie, 1798–1872, a noted civil engineer, pioneer, explorer and the first free settler in Brisbane in 1837.

Covers: The Division of Petrie consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council.

Map of Petrie and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters134,359
Area152 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Emma Comer ✓Australian Labor Party59,76151.17+5.61
Luke HowarthLNP57,03148.83-5.61

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Luke HowarthLNP44,19637.84-5.65
Emma Comer ✓Australian Labor Party42,53836.42+6.40
Nikil PaulThe Greens13,80211.82+0.40
Nicole ShiresPauline Hanson's One Nation7,8486.72+1.45
Ryan MensinkTrumpet of Patriots4,6854.01+4.01
Sharan HallFamily First3,7233.19+3.19
Informal ballots3,7463.11-0.43

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionEmma ComerAustralian Labor Party51.17
2022 federal electionLuke HowarthLiberal National Party of Queensland54.44
2019 federal electionLuke HowarthLiberal National Party of Queensland58.40
2016 federal electionLuke HowarthLiberal National Party of Queensland51.65
2013 federal electionLuke HowarthLiberal National Party of Queensland50.53
2010 federal electionYvette D'AthAustralian Labor Party52.51
2007 federal electionYvette D'AthAustralian Labor Party52.05
2004 federal electionTeresa GambaroLiberal57.92

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.