Pearce

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of Sir George Foster Pearce, 1870–1952. Pearce was a Senator for Western Australia (1901–38) and served as Acting Prime Minister for seven months in 1916.

Covers: The Division of Pearce consists of: part of the City of Joondalup, part of the City of Swan, and part of the City of Wanneroo

Map of Pearce and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters115,275
Area755 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established31 Mar 1989
Name first used1990 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tracey Roberts ✓Australian Labor Party55,36056.44-2.40
Jan NorbergerLiberal42,73343.56+2.40

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tracey Roberts ✓Australian Labor Party39,30340.07-2.33
Jan NorbergerLiberal27,97928.52-1.60
Nicholas D'AlonzoThe Greens (WA) Inc11,64011.87+0.63
John BurtonPauline Hanson's One Nation9,0899.27+4.57
Ramon Granados RangelLegalise Cannabis Party6,7776.91+6.91
Vanessa MontgomeryAustralian Christians3,3053.37+1.39
Informal ballots3,0943.06-2.96

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTracey RobertsAustralian Labor Party56.44
2022 federal electionTracey RobertsAustralian Labor Party59.04
2019 federal electionChristian PorterLiberal57.52
2016 federal electionChristian PorterLiberal53.63
2013 federal electionChristian PorterLiberal58.06
2010 federal electionJudi MoylanLiberal58.86
2007 federal electionJudi MoylanLiberal59.07
2004 federal electionJudi MoylanLiberal62.94

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.