Paterson

Federal electorate · New South Wales

The electoral division is jointly named in honour of: Colonel William Paterson, 1755–1810. Paterson was a solider and botanist who served as Lieutenant-Governor of the Colony of New South Wales (1794–95, 1800–1808 and 1809). The town and river are named after Paterson, and Andrew Barton 'Banjo' Paterson CBE, 1864–1941. Paterson was a journalist, war correspondent and poet whose many works include 'The Man from Snowy River'.

Covers: The Division of Paterson consists of: part of the Cessnock City Council, part of the Lake Macquarie City Council, part of the Maitland City Council, part of the Newcastle City Council, and part of the Port Stephens Council.

Map of Paterson and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,926
Area948 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election Note: The name 'Paterson' was retired for the 1984 federal election and was resurrected for the 1993 federal election, at which time it was jointly named.
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Meryl Swanson ✓Labor61,84156.89+4.29
Laurence AntcliffLiberal46,86343.11-4.29

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Meryl Swanson ✓Labor40,29037.06-2.99
Laurence AntcliffLiberal29,60227.23-10.34
Philip PenfoldIndependent10,5659.72+9.72
Arnon WitherPauline Hanson's One Nation8,2547.59-0.29
Paul JohnsThe Greens8,2197.56-0.11
Daniel DrydenLegalise Cannabis Party4,2233.88+3.88
Peter N ArenaTrumpet of Patriots2,7662.54+2.54
Sandra Lyn BriggsFamily First2,2052.03+2.03
Rod HoldingIndependent1,3601.25+1.25
April Maree ScottIndependent1,2201.12+1.12
Informal ballots9,9578.39+3.41

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMeryl SwansonLabor56.89
2022 federal electionMeryl SwansonLabor53.31
2019 federal electionMeryl SwansonLabor55.04
2016 federal electionMeryl SwansonLabor60.74
2013 federal electionBob BaldwinLiberal59.78
2010 federal electionBob BaldwinLiberal55.33
2007 federal electionBob BaldwinLiberal51.51
2004 federal electionBob BaldwinLiberal56.97

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.