Parramatta

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the city covered by the electoral division. The name 'Parramatta' is variously believed to be: the Dharuk word for 'head of the river', or derived from an Aboriginal word meaning 'place where the eels lie down' or 'dark jungle head of a river', or derived from the name of the tribe 'Burramattagal'.

Covers: The Division of Parramatta consists of: part of the Blacktown City Council, part of the Cumberland Council, and part of the Council of the City of Parramatta.

Map of Parramatta and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,501
Area66 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Charlton ✓Labor60,79062.55+8.83
Katie MullensLiberal36,40037.45-8.83

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Charlton ✓Labor46,42747.77+7.63
Katie MullensLiberal29,86030.72-6.10
Liz TillyThe Greens11,76612.11+2.56
Nicholas MatzenPauline Hanson's One Nation2,6532.73+0.47
Ganesh LokeTrumpet of Patriots2,4452.52+2.51
Ben SomersonLibertarian1,5221.57+1.57
Tanya-Lee QuinnIndependent1,4991.54+1.54
Maa MaliniIndependent1,0181.05+1.05
Informal ballots9,5568.95+1.20

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAndrew CharltonLabor62.55
2022 federal electionAndrew CharltonLabor54.57
2019 federal electionJulie OwensLabor53.50
2016 federal electionJulie OwensLabor57.67
2013 federal electionJulie OwensLabor50.57
2010 federal electionJulie OwensLabor54.37
2007 federal electionJulie OwensLabor56.88
2004 federal electionJulie OwensAustralian Labor Party50.77

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.