Parkes

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir Henry Parkes KCMG GCMG, 1815–96. Parkes was a statesman who advocated for electoral and constitutional reform in the colony and land reform. As a result of his early promotion of federation of the colonies, Parkes is known as the 'Father of Federation'.

Covers: The Division of Parkes consists of: Bland Shire Council, Bogan Shire Council, Bourke Shire Council, Brewarrina Shire Council, Broken Hill City Council, Central Darling Shire Council, Cobar Shire Council, Coonamble Shire Council, Forbes Shire Council, Gilgandra Shire Council, Gunnedah Shire Council, Lachlan Shire Council, Moree Plains Shire Council, Narrabri Shire Council, Narromine Shire Council, Parkes Shire Council, Walgett Shire Council, Warren Shire Council, Warrumbungle Shire Council, Unincorporated Far West Region NSW, and part of the Dubbo Regional Council.

Map of Parkes and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters130,841
Area406,755 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election Note: The name was retired for the 1969 federal election and was resurrected for the 1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jamie Chaffey ✓The Nationals66,04762.97-5.18
Nathan FellLabor38,84037.03+5.18

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jamie Chaffey ✓The Nationals41,91239.96-9.02
Nathan FellLabor20,63019.67+0.14
Mark CarterPauline Hanson's One Nation14,32013.65+5.93
Stephen PopeShooters, Fishers and Farmers Party6,7766.46+4.36
Trish FrailThe Greens6,4046.11+1.37
Sally EdwardsLibertarian3,8853.70+3.70
Bob WilsonIndigenous - Aboriginal Party of Australia3,1172.97-1.21
Maurice DaveyFamily First2,6902.56+2.56
Stuart HoweIndependent2,5972.48+0.44
Petrus Van Der SteenTrumpet of Patriots2,5562.44+2.44
Informal ballots11,85510.15+2.43

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJamie ChaffeyThe Nationals62.97
2022 federal electionMark CoultonThe Nationals67.84
2019 federal electionMark CoultonThe Nationals66.91
2016 federal electionMark CoultonThe Nationals65.10
2013 federal electionMark CoultonThe Nationals72.35
2010 federal electionMark CoultonThe Nationals68.86
2007 federal electionMark CoultonNationals63.04
2004 federal electionJohn CobbNationals64.40

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.