Page

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Sir Earle Christmas Grafton Page GCMG CH, 1880–1961. Page was caretaker Prime Minister of Australia (7 April–16 April 1939) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1919–61).

Covers: The Division of Page consists of: Clarence Valley Council, Kyogle Council, Lismore City Council, Richmond Valley Council, part of the Ballina Shire Council, and part of the Coffs Harbour City Council.

Map of Page and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters129,373
Area19,335 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Oct 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Kevin Hogan ✓The Nationals63,78859.29-1.36
Wendy BackhousLabor43,80640.71+1.36

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Kevin Hogan ✓The Nationals48,04944.66-0.78
Wendy BackhousLabor23,71122.04+3.46
Luke RobinsonThe Greens16,26515.12+6.69
Peter NottlePauline Hanson's One Nation6,1325.70+0.31
Donna Lee PikeTrumpet of Patriots2,9322.73+1.97
Josh PiancaShooters, Fishers and Farmers Party2,3452.18+2.18
Richard WellsIndependent2,2602.10+2.10
Andrew GradyFamily First2,2352.08+2.08
Brenton WilliamsLibertarian1,4951.39+1.39
Jordan CollessIndependent1,4311.33+1.33
Jennifer BakerCitizens Party7390.69+0.69
Informal ballots11,1459.39+2.45

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionKevin HoganThe Nationals59.29
2022 federal electionKevin HoganThe Nationals60.74
2019 federal electionKevin HoganThe Nationals59.45
2016 federal electionKevin HoganThe Nationals52.30
2013 federal electionKevin HoganThe Nationals52.52
2010 federal electionJanelle SaffinLabor54.19
2007 federal electionJanelle SaffinLabor52.36
2004 federal electionIan CausleyNationals54.23

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.