O'Connor

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of Charles Yelverton O'Connor, 1843–1902. In 1891, O'Connor became Western Australia's engineer-in-chief and was responsible for designing Fremantle Harbour and the pipeline which supplies Kalgoorlie and other goldfields with water.

Covers: The Division of O'Connor consists of: City of Albany, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Shire of Boddington, Shire of Boyup Brook, Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Shire of Brookton, Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup, Shire of Bruce Rock, Shire of Collie, Shire of Coolgardie, Shire of Corrigin, Shire of Cranbrook, Shire of Cuballing, Shire of Denmark, Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup Shire of Dumbleyung, Shire of Dundas, Shire of Esperance, Shire of Gnowangerup, Shire of Jerramungup, Shire of Katanning, Shire of Kent, Shire of Kojonup, Shire of Kondinin, Shire of Kulin, Shire of Lake Grace, Shire of Laverton, Shire of Leonora, Shire of Manjimup, Shire of Menzies, Shire of Nannup, Shire of Narembeen, Shire of Narrogin, Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku, Shire of Pingelly, Shire of Plantagenet, Shire of Quairading, Shire of Ravensthorpe, Shire of Wagin, Shire of Wandering, Shire of West Arthur, Shire of Wickepin, Shire of Williams, Shire of Wiluna, Shire of Woodanilling, and Shire of Yilgarn

Map of O'Connor and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,006
Area1,093,790 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established28 Feb 1980
Name first used1980 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rick Wilson ✓Liberal63,35663.28+6.59
Darren MoirAustralian Labor Party36,75936.72-6.59

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rick Wilson ✓Liberal34,48834.45-10.05
Darren MoirAustralian Labor Party21,08021.06-5.68
Heidi TempraThe Nationals12,81212.80+12.80
Gemma JohnstonPauline Hanson's One Nation11,05311.04+4.14
Giz WatsonThe Greens (WA) Inc10,01410.00-0.89
Philip ArnattLegalise Cannabis Party5,3945.39+5.39
Deonne KingsfordAustralian Christians3,0773.07+0.27
Lindsay CameronTrumpet of Patriots2,1972.19+0.75
Informal ballots5,6495.34-0.38

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionRick WilsonLiberal63.28
2022 federal electionRick WilsonLiberal56.97
2019 federal electionRick WilsonLiberal64.48
2016 federal electionRick WilsonLiberal65.04
2013 federal electionRick WilsonLiberal50.95
2010 federal electionTony CrookThe Nationals53.56
2007 federal electionWilson TuckeyLiberal66.55
2004 federal electionWilson TuckeyLiberal70.39

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.