Nicholls

Federal electorate · Victoria

In recognition of their significant contribution in advocating for Aboriginal rights and welfare, the electoral division is jointly named in honour of: Sir Douglas Ralph Nicholls MBE(C) OBE(C) KCVO, 1906–88, a Yorta Yorta, Baraparapa, Dja Dja Wurrung, Jupagalk and Wergaia man, and Lady Gladys Nicholls, 1906–81, a Baraparapa and Dja Dja Wurrung woman.

Covers: The Division of Nicholls consists of: Greater Shepparton City Council, Moira Shire Council, part of the Campaspe Shire Council, part of the Mitchell Shire Council, and part of the Strathbogie Shire Council.

Map of Nicholls and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,390
Area14,116 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established13 Jul 2018
Name first used2019 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sam Birrell ✓The Nationals67,88764.38+64.38
Kim TraversAustralian Labor Party37,56335.62+35.62

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sam Birrell ✓The Nationals48,76246.24+21.93
Kim TraversAustralian Labor Party25,56024.24+11.08
Aaron TyrrellPauline Hanson's One Nation12,09511.47+4.87
Shelby EadeThe Greens8,2357.81+4.08
Glenn Francis FloydTrumpet of Patriots4,9994.74+4.24
Paul Edward BachelorFamily First4,7174.47+4.47
Jeff DavyCitizens Party1,0821.03+0.66
Informal ballots5,5565.01-2.63

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSam BirrellThe Nationals64.38
2022 federal electionSam BirrellThe Nationals53.81
2019 federal electionDamian DrumThe Nationals70.03

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.