Newcastle

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the city covered by the electoral division. Newcastle was named by Governor King in 1804.

Covers: The Division of Newcastle consists of: part of the Lake Macquarie City Council, and part of the Newcastle City Council.

Map of Newcastle and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters126,226
Area159 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sharon Claydon ✓Labor71,24465.80+65.80
Charlotte McCabeThe Greens37,02234.20+34.20

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sharon Claydon ✓Labor49,05445.31+1.25
Charlotte McCabeThe Greens24,06122.22+2.21
Asarri McPheeLiberal20,63819.06-5.23
Phillip HeynePauline Hanson's One Nation5,7895.35+0.83
Jennifer StefanacTrumpet of Patriots3,8613.57+2.53
Jason BriggsFamily First2,3192.14+2.14
Steve O'BrienSocialist Alliance1,6561.53+1.53
Robert CreechIndependent8880.82+0.82
Informal ballots8,1457.00+1.57

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSharon ClaydonLabor65.80
2022 federal electionSharon ClaydonLabor67.98
2019 federal electionSharon ClaydonLabor63.83
2016 federal electionSharon ClaydonLabor63.84
2013 federal electionSharon ClaydonLabor58.83
2010 federal electionSharon GriersonLabor62.49
2007 federal electionSharon GriersonLabor65.91
2004 federal electionSharon GriersonAustralian Labor Party59.98

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.