New England

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the area covered by the electoral division. It is believed the area has been known by this name due to the similarity of its climate, fruits and cultivation to England.

Covers: The Division of New England consists of: Armidale Regional Council, Glen Innes Severn Council, Gwydir Shire Council, Inverell Shire Council, Liverpool Plains Shire Council, Muswellbrook Shire Council, Tamworth Regional Council, Tenterfield Shire Council, Upper Hunter Shire Council, Uralla Shire Council, and Walcha Council.

Map of New England and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters131,238
Area75,237 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Barnaby Joyce ✓The Nationals76,68067.06+1.85
Laura HughesLabor37,66632.94-1.85

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Barnaby Joyce ✓The Nationals59,71152.22+1.44
Laura HughesLabor23,23320.32+0.37
Brent LarkhamPauline Hanson's One Nation11,3879.96+4.70
Wendy WalesThe Greens9,0237.89+0.38
Natasha LedgerIndependent4,2403.71+1.21
Holly MastersFamily First3,6463.19+3.19
Todd Charles JuchauTrumpet of Patriots3,1062.72+2.72
Informal ballots5,8164.84-1.64

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionBarnaby JoyceThe Nationals67.06
2022 federal electionBarnaby JoyceThe Nationals66.43
2019 federal electionBarnaby JoyceThe Nationals64.36
2017 New England by-electionBarnaby JoyceThe Nationals73.47
2016 federal electionBarnaby JoyceThe Nationals58.52
2013 federal electionBarnaby JoyceThe Nationals64.46
2010 federal electionTony WindsorIndependent71.52
2007 federal electionTony WindsorIndependent74.33
2004 federal electionTony WindsorIndependent71.00

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.