Moreton

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named after Moreton Bay, the bay bounded by Cape Moreton and Point Lookout. The bay was marked on his chart of May 1770 by Lieutenant James Cook RN, navigator on HM Bark Endeavour.

Covers: The Division of Moreton consists of part of the Brisbane City Council.

Map of Moreton and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters109,260
Area109 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julie-Ann Campbell ✓Australian Labor Party62,01466.09+7.00
Henry SwindonLNP31,81733.91-7.00

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julie-Ann Campbell ✓Australian Labor Party39,69742.31+4.89
Henry SwindonLNP24,13225.72-7.53
Remah NajiThe Greens20,33221.67+0.87
Grant SporkPauline Hanson's One Nation2,6862.86-0.77
Christian John JuliusTrumpet of Patriots2,3282.48+0.89
Natarsha BillingGerard Rennick People First2,2432.39+2.39
Melinda KellerFamily First1,6821.79+1.79
Max HooperCitizens Party7310.78+0.78
Informal ballots4,2324.32+1.56

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJulie-Ann CampbellAustralian Labor Party66.09
2022 federal electionGraham PerrettAustralian Labor Party59.09
2019 federal electionGraham PerrettAustralian Labor Party51.90
2016 federal electionGraham PerrettAustralian Labor Party54.02
2013 federal electionGraham Douglas PerrettAustralian Labor Party51.55
2010 federal electionGraham PerrettAustralian Labor Party51.13
2007 federal electionGraham PerrettAustralian Labor Party54.75
2004 federal electionGary HardgraveLiberal54.17

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.