Moore

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of George Fletcher Moore, 1798–1886. Throughout the 1830s Moore explored a number of areas in Western Australia and was appointed Advocate-General of the Colony of Western Australia in 1834.

Covers: The Division of Moore consists of: part of the City of Joondalup, part of the City of Stirling, and part of the City of Wanneroo.

Map of Moore and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,758
Area102 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tom French ✓Australian Labor Party56,50252.89+3.80
Vince ConnellyLiberal50,33547.11-3.80

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tom French ✓Australian Labor Party34,73432.51+0.62
Vince ConnellyLiberal33,59531.45-10.36
Scott McCarthyThe Greens (WA) Inc11,87711.12-2.99
Ian GoodenoughIndependent10,6239.94+9.94
Nathan BartonIndependent6,7626.33+6.33
Paul FimognariPauline Hanson's One Nation4,8404.53+1.26
Trevor Alan BartleyAustralian Christians2,3472.20+2.20
Christopher RennickTrumpet of Patriots2,0591.93+1.16
Informal ballots5,3674.78+0.64

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTom FrenchAustralian Labor Party52.89
2022 federal electionIan GoodenoughLiberal50.66
2019 federal electionIan GoodenoughLiberal61.65
2016 federal electionIan GoodenoughLiberal61.02
2013 federal electionIan GoodenoughLiberal61.86
2010 federal electionMal WasherLiberal61.19
2007 federal electionMal WasherLiberal59.17
2004 federal electionMal WasherLiberal60.83

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.