Moncrieff

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Gladys Lillian Moncrieff, 1892–1976, light opera and musical comedy singer.

Covers: The Division of Moncrieff consists of part of the Gold Coast City Council.

Map of Moncrieff and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters125,713
Area100 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established13 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Angie Bell ✓LNP58,99158.80-2.39
Blair StuartAustralian Labor Party41,33541.20+2.39

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Angie Bell ✓LNP42,04741.91-4.03
Blair StuartAustralian Labor Party24,53624.46+3.65
Sally SpainThe Greens9,5589.53-2.54
Nicole ArrowsmithIndependent7,6417.62+7.62
Glen WadsworthPauline Hanson's One Nation5,8945.87-1.24
Vic NaickerTrumpet of Patriots4,0654.05+3.39
Natasha Anne SzorkovszkyGerard Rennick People First3,5473.54+3.54
Ruth FeaFamily First1,6451.64+1.64
Waddah Weld AliIndependent1,3931.39+1.39
Informal ballots7,3626.84+1.06

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAngie BellLNP58.80
2022 federal electionAngie BellLiberal National Party of Queensland61.19
2019 federal electionAngie BellLiberal National Party of Queensland65.36
2016 federal electionSteven CioboLiberal National Party of Queensland64.94
2013 federal electionSteven CioboLiberal National Party of Queensland67.95
2010 federal electionSteven CioboLiberal National Party of Queensland67.49
2007 federal electionSteven CioboLiberal64.01
2004 federal electionSteven CioboLiberal70.14

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.