Menzies

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Sir Robert Gordon Menzies KT CH QC, 1894–1978. Menzies was Prime Minister of Australia (1939–41 and 1949–66) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1934–66).

Covers: The Division of Menzies consists of: part of the Boroondara City Council, part of the Manningham City Council, and part of the Whitehorse City Council.

Map of Menzies and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters120,989
Area102 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established14 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Gabriel Ng ✓Australian Labor Party55,89451.08+0.66
Keith WolahanLiberal53,53648.92-0.66

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Keith WolahanLiberal44,47340.64-0.30
Gabriel Ng ✓Australian Labor Party38,01234.74+2.94
Bill PheasantThe Greens11,99810.96-1.94
Stella YeeIndependent6,9666.37+6.37
Amanda PaliourasTrumpet of Patriots2,7082.47+1.67
Jhett Edwards-ScottPauline Hanson's One Nation2,1521.97+0.01
Ann SeeleyFamily First1,7591.61+1.61
Joshua UtoyoLibertarian1,3621.24+1.24
Informal ballots4,5233.97+0.54

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionGabriel NgAustralian Labor Party51.08
2022 federal electionKeith WolahanLiberal50.68
2019 federal electionKevin AndrewsLiberal57.53
2016 federal electionKevin AndrewsLiberal60.56
2013 federal electionKevin AndrewsLiberal64.45
2010 federal electionKevin AndrewsLiberal58.72
2007 federal electionKevin AndrewsLiberal56.02
2004 federal electionKevin AndrewsLiberal60.67

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.