McPherson

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named after the McPherson Range for the range which runs north-west from Mount Glennie.

Covers: The Division of McPherson consists of part of the Gold Coast City Council.

Map of McPherson and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,545
Area229 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Leon Rebello ✓LNP52,92054.44-4.90
Alice PriceAustralian Labor Party44,29545.56+4.90

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Leon Rebello ✓LNP34,91835.92-7.64
Alice PriceAustralian Labor Party22,77823.43+1.43
Erchana Murray-BartlettIndependent13,36613.75+13.75
Amanda KennealyThe Greens8,1758.41-7.01
Zyion AttiigPauline Hanson's One Nation4,2294.35-2.87
Harry HatzikalimniosGerard Rennick People First3,1583.25+3.25
Jeff KnipeLegalise Cannabis Party2,7512.83+2.83
Max CreswickTrumpet of Patriots2,6812.76+2.15
Gary BiggsLibertarian1,4321.47+1.47
Neena TesterFamily First1,3661.41+1.41
Michelle FayeIndependent1,2211.26+1.26
Jennifer HorsburghAnimal Justice Party1,1401.17+1.17
Informal ballots8,9688.45+3.03

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionLeon RebelloLNP54.44
2022 federal electionKaren AndrewsLiberal National Party of Queensland59.34
2019 federal electionKaren AndrewsLiberal National Party of Queensland62.20
2016 federal electionKaren AndrewsLiberal National Party of Queensland61.64
2013 federal electionKaren AndrewsLiberal National Party of Queensland63.00
2010 federal electionKaren AndrewsLiberal National Party of Queensland60.28
2007 federal electionMargaret MayLiberal58.83
2004 federal electionMargaret MayLiberal63.89

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.