McMahon

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Sir William McMahon GCMG CH, 1908–88. McMahon was Prime Minister of Australia (1971–72) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1949–82).

Covers: The Division of McMahon consists of: part of the Blacktown City Council, part of the Cumberland Council, part of the Fairfield City Council, and part of the Penrith City Council.

Map of McMahon and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters120,536
Area179 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established22 Dec 2009
Name first used2010 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Chris Bowen ✓Labor57,74259.02-1.46
Carmen LazarLiberal40,09340.98+1.46

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Chris Bowen ✓Labor44,53745.52-2.99
Carmen LazarLiberal26,21826.80-1.31
Matthew CamenzuliIndependent9,6139.83+9.83
Ben HammondThe Greens8,9239.12+3.02
Melissa JanicskaPauline Hanson's One Nation8,5448.73+3.69
Informal ballots11,58110.58+0.81

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionChris BowenLabor59.02
2022 federal electionChris BowenLabor59.49
2019 federal electionChris BowenLabor56.64
2016 federal electionChris BowenLabor62.11
2013 federal electionChris BowenLabor55.32
2010 federal electionChris BowenLabor57.81

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.