McEwen

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Sir John McEwen GCMG CH, 1900–80. McEwen was Prime Minister of Australia (1967–68) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1934–71).

Covers: The Division of McEwen consists of: part of the Hume City Council, part of the Macedon Ranges Shire Council, part of the Mitchell Shire Council, part of the Nillumbik Shire Council, and part of the Whittlesea City Council.

Map of McEwen and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,921
Area2,288 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established14 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rob Mitchell ✓Australian Labor Party57,28854.76+0.94
Jason McClintockLiberal47,32845.24-0.94

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rob Mitchell ✓Australian Labor Party39,07937.35+0.13
Jason McClintockLiberal34,02332.52-0.24
Marley McRae McLeodThe Greens11,61111.10-2.95
Jeremy JohnsonPauline Hanson's One Nation6,8696.57+0.99
Tom ForrestLegalise Cannabis Party4,0573.88+3.88
Ali AntoniouGerard Rennick People First3,5383.38+3.38
Julio G ValenciaFamily First2,4992.39+2.39
Chloe NicolosiAnimal Justice Party2,1002.01+2.01
Erin McGrathFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation8400.80+0.80
Informal ballots5,6915.16+1.18

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionRob MitchellAustralian Labor Party54.76
2022 federal electionRob MitchellAustralian Labor Party53.28
2019 federal electionRob MitchellAustralian Labor Party55.02
2016 federal electionRob MitchellAustralian Labor Party57.85
2013 federal electionRob MitchellAustralian Labor Party50.15
2010 federal electionRob MitchellAustralian Labor Party55.32
2007 federal electionFran BaileyLiberal50.02
2004 federal electionFran BaileyLiberal56.42

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.